XK0-004 Premium Bundle

XK0-004 Premium Bundle

CompTIA Linux+ Certification Exam Certification Exam

4.5 
(49515 ratings)
267 QuestionsPractice Tests
267 PDFPrint version
November 30, 2021Last update

CompTIA XK0-004 Free Practice Questions

Exam Code: XK0-004 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA Linux+ Certification Exam
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass XK0-004 Exam.

Online XK0-004 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following configuration files should be modified to disable Ctrl-Alt-Del in Linux?

  • A. /etc/inittab
  • B. ~/.bash_profile
  • C. /etc/securetty
  • D. /etc/security/limits.conf

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
A member of the production group issues the following command:
echo "Monday through Friday" > /production_docs/days
The command fails to execute, so the user obtains the following output: drwxr--r-- root production 0 Jun 16 2021 production
-rw-r--r-- production production 4096 Jun 14 2021 days
Which of the following commands should the user execute to BEST fix the issue?

  • A. chmod g+w production to change the permissions of the days file
  • B. chgrp root production_docs/days to change the group ownership of the production_docs/ days file
  • C. chmod g+S production to set the GUID on the production_docs directory
  • D. chown production to change the ownership of the production_docs directory

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
A systems administrator needs to install a new piece of hardware that requires a new driver. The driver should be manually installed. Which of the following describes the order of commands required to obtain module information, install the module, and check the log for any errors during module installation?

  • A. lsmod, modprobe, modinfo
  • B. modinfo, insmod, modprobe
  • C. modinfo, insmod, dmesg
  • D. lsmod, insmod, dmesg

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A systems administrator is configuring options on a newly installed Linux VM that will be deployed to the Pacific time zone. Which of the following sets of commands should the administrator execute to accurately configure the correct time settings?

  • A. cd /etcln –s /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Pacific localtime
  • B. cd /usr/localln –s /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Pacific zoneinfo
  • C. cd /etc/localln –s /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Pacific localtime
  • D. cd /usr/share/localln –s /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Pacific localectl

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A Linux administrator is using a public cloud provider to host servers for a company’s website. Using the
provider’s tools, the administrator wrote a JSON file to define how to deploy the servers. Which of the following techniques did the administrator use?

  • A. Infrastructure as code
  • B. Build automation
  • C. Platform as a service
  • D. Automated configuration

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A Linux system is running normally when the systems administrator receives an alert that one application spawned many processes. The application is consuming a lot of memory, and it will soon cause the machine to become unresponsive. Which of the following commands will stop each application process?

  • A. kill ‘pidof application’
  • B. killall application
  • C. kill -9 ‘ps –aux | grep application’
  • D. pkill -9 application

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A junior Linux administrator is installing patches using YUM. The administrator issues the following command:
yum list installed
The output of the command is as follows:
XK0-004 dumps exhibit
Given this scenario and the output, which of the following should the administrator do to address this issue?

  • A. renice –n 9 –p 5180
  • B. killall yum
  • C. ps –ef | grep yum
  • D. top | grep yum

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following is the template for the grub.cfg file?

  • A. /etc/default/grub
  • B. /etc/grub2.cfg
  • C. /etc/sysct1.conf
  • D. /boot/efi

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
An administrator reviews the following configuration file provided by a DevOps engineer:
XK0-004 dumps exhibit
Which of the following would the application parsing this file MOST likely have to support?

  • A. YAML
  • B. AJAX
  • C. JSON
  • D. SOAP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A Linux administrator installed a new network adapter and temporarily disabled the network service from starting on boot. The partial output of chkconfig is as follows:
XK0-004 dumps exhibit
Which of the following commands BEST describes how the administrator should re-enable the network service?

  • A. chkconfig --level 0 network on
  • B. chkconfig --level 0-6 network on
  • C. chkconfig --level 6 network on
  • D. chkconfig --level 12 network on
  • E. chkconfig --level 345 network on

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 11
A Linux server has multiple IPs. A Linux administrator needs to verify if the HTTP server port is bound to the correct IP.
Which of the following commands would BEST accomplish this task?

  • A. route
  • B. host
  • C. nslookup
  • D. netstat
  • E. ip

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator needs to deploy 100 identical CentOS workstations via PXE boot. Which of the following should the administrator use to minimize the amount of interaction with the consoles needed?

  • A. Kickstart script
  • B. Ghost image on a distribution server
  • C. Hard disk duplicator
  • D. Hard disk duplicator
  • E. Ubiquity script

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A Linux administrator needs to take stock of USB devices attached to the system. Which of the following commands would be BEST to complete this task?

  • A. lspci
  • B. lsusb
  • C. cat /proc/USB
  • D. modprobe -–usb

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
A Linux administrator retrieved a repository of files from a Git server using git clone. The administrator wants to see if a configuration file was added to the repository. Which of the following Git arguments should be used to see the recent modifications?

  • A. fetch
  • B. log
  • C. init
  • D. pull

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
An operator finds a user is having issues with opening certain files.
Which of the following commands would allow the security administrator to list and check the SELinux context?

  • A. ls –D
  • B. ls –a
  • C. ls –Z
  • D. ls -1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
A Linux systems administrator is setting up SSH access with PKI for several using their newly created RSA keys. Which of the following MOST securely achieves this task?

  • A. Use curl to copy each user’s public key file to the respective system
  • B. Use cp to copy each user’s public key file to the respective system
  • C. Use ssh-copy-id to copy each user’s public key file to the respective system
  • D. Use ssh-copy-id to copy each user’s private key file to the respective system

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
A Linux administrator wants to obtain a list of files and subdirectories in the /etc directory that contain the word “services”. Once the files and subdirectories are discovered, they should be listed alphabetically in the /var/tmp/foundservices file. Which of the following shell scripts will accomplish this task?

  • A. #/bin/bashfind /etc –name services | sort > /var/tmp/foundservices
  • B. #/bin/bashlocate /etc –sort –name services > /var/tmp/foundservices
  • C. #/bin/bashfind –name services –sort </var/tmp/foundservices
  • D. #/bin/bashfind /etc –name services –sort > /var/tmp/foundservices

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
A Linux administrator needs every new file created on a directory to maintain the group permissions of the same directory. Which of the following commands would satisfy this requirement?

  • A. chmod o+s <directory>
  • B. chmod u+s <directory>
  • C. chmod +s <directory>
  • D. chmod g+s <directory>

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following can be used to boot a DVD from a remote device to initialize a Linux system setup on bare metal hardware as if it is a local DVD?

  • A. UEFI
  • B. PXE
  • C. NFS
  • D. GRUB

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
A Linux systems administrator wants the ability to access systems remotely over SSH using RSA authentication. to which of the following files should the RSA token be added to allow this access?

  • A. authorized_keys
  • B. ~/.ssh/ssh_config
  • C. id_rsa.pub
  • D. known_hosts

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
A Linux administration is using a Linux system as a router. During the tests, the administrator discovers that IP packets are not being sent between the configured interfaces.
Which of the following commands enables this feature for IPv4 networks?

  • A. cat /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_route > 1
  • B. echo “1” > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
  • C. echo “1” > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_route
  • D. echo “1” > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_net

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Recommend!! Get the Full XK0-004 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/XK0-004-exam-dumps.html (New 115 Q&As Version)


START XK0-004 EXAM