XK0-004 Premium Bundle

XK0-004 Premium Bundle

CompTIA Linux+ Certification Exam Certification Exam

4.5 
(54270 ratings)
267 QuestionsPractice Tests
267 PDFPrint version
November 30, 2021Last update

CompTIA XK0-004 Free Practice Questions

Master the XK0-004 CompTIA Linux+ Certification Exam content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Testking XK0-004 practice question. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real XK0-004 questions in our CompTIA XK0-004 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID CompTIA XK0-004 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our CompTIA XK0-004 braindumps and pass your exam.

Also have XK0-004 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands would show the default printer on a Linux system?

  • A. lpr
  • B. lpq
  • C. lpstat
  • D. lspci

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A systems administrator is enabling quotas on the /home directory of a Linux server. The administrator makes the appropriate edits to the /etc/fstab file and attempts to issue the commands to enable quotas on the desired directory. However, the administrator receives an error message stating the filesystem does not support quotas. Which of the following commands should the administrator perform to proceed?

  • A. mount –o remount /home
  • B. quotacheck -cg
  • C. edquota /home
  • D. quotaon /home

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following is the template for the grub.cfg file?

  • A. /etc/default/grub
  • B. /etc/grub2.cfg
  • C. /etc/sysct1.conf
  • D. /boot/efi

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
An administrator needs to change the IP address on a server remotely. After updating the configuration files, a network restart is needed. However, the administrator fears that when the network connection drops, the network restart script will be killed before the new IP address has been set.
Which of the following commands would prevent the script from being killed?

  • A. nohup service network restart
  • B. service network restart &
  • C. echo “service network restart” | at now
  • D. dg service network restart

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following server roles would assign a host IP address?

  • A. DHCP
  • B. NTP
  • C. DNS
  • D. SSH

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A Linux administrator needs to switch from text mode to GUI. Which of the following runlevels will start the GUI by default?

  • A. Runlevel 3
  • B. Runlevel 4
  • C. Runlevel 5
  • D. Runlevel 6

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A Linux administrator is setting up a testing environment and needs to connect to a separate testing server using the production server name. The administrator needs to override the hostname that the DNS is returning in order to use the test environment. Which of the following commands should be run on each of the testing systems to BEST meet this goal?

  • A. # hostnamectl set-hostname “192.168.1.100 production.company.com”
  • B. # grep –i IP “${ip addr show} production.company.com” > /etc/resolv.conf
  • C. # ip addr add 192.168.1.100/24 dev eth0 && rndc reload production.company.com
  • D. # echo “192.168.1.100 production.company.com” >> /etc/hosts

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
An analyst is trying to determine which public IP addresses are managed by Company A, but the script is not working correctly.
XK0-004 dumps exhibit
Which of the following explains what is wrong with the script?

  • A. $(cat ip-list.txt) should be changed to `cat ip-list.txt` in the for statement.
  • B. The for should be changed to while in the loop.
  • C. The > should be changed to 2> in the do statement.
  • D. The -ne flag should be changed to -eq in the if statement.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A Linux administrator needs the “tech” account to have the option to run elevated commands as root. Which of the following commands would BEST meet this goal?

  • A. $ su – tech –c “/bin/bash”
  • B. # usermod –aG wheel tech
  • C. # sudo –I tech
  • D. # groupadd –u tech –g root

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
An administrator needs to mount the shared NFS file system testhost:/testvolume to mount point /mnt/testvol and make the mount persistent after reboot.
Which of the following BEST demonstrates the commands necessary to accomplish this task?

  • A. XK0-004 dumps exhibit
  • B. XK0-004 dumps exhibit
  • C. XK0-004 dumps exhibit
  • D. XK0-004 dumps exhibit

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A junior Linux administrator is trying to verify connectivity to the remote host host1 and display round-trip statistics for ten ICMP.
Which of the following commands should the administrator execute?

  • A. ping –c 10 host1
  • B. traceroute –c 10 host1
  • C. netstat host1
  • D. pathping –c 10 host1

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A member of the production group issues the following command:
echo "Monday through Friday" > /production_docs/days
The command fails to execute, so the user obtains the following output: drwxr--r-- root production 0 Jun 16 2018 production
-rw-r--r-- production production 4096 Jun 14 2018 days
Which of the following commands should the user execute to BEST fix the issue?

  • A. chmod g+w production to change the permissions of the days file
  • B. chgrp root production_docs/days to change the group ownership of the production_docs/ days file
  • C. chmod g+S production to set the GUID on the production_docs directory
  • D. chown production to change the ownership of the production_docs directory

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following is the BEST reason for not storing database files in the /var directory?

  • A. The /var filesystem is not fast enough for database files.
  • B. The number of files in /var is limited by the available inodes.
  • C. Files in /var do not have strict file permissions.
  • D. If log files fill up /var, it might corrupt the database.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A Linux administrator needs to remotely update the contents of the www.comptia.org/contacts URL.
Which of the following commands would allow the administrator to download the current contents of the URL before updating?

  • A. curl www.comptia.org/contacts
  • B. dig www.comptia.org/contacts
  • C. apt-get www.comptia.org/contacts
  • D. yum list www.comptia.org/contacts

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Two specific users need access to a directory owned by root where backups are located. Which of the following commands would BEST ensure the specified users can access the backup files?

  • A. umask
  • B. chcon
  • C. chmod
  • D. setfacl

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
A Linux administrator must identify a user with high disk usage. The administrator runs the # du –s /home/* command and gets the following output:
XK0-004 dumps exhibit
Based on the output, User3 has the largest amount of disk space used. To clean up the file space, the administrator needs to find out more information about the specific files that are using the most disk space.
Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

  • A. df –k /home/User/files.txt
  • B. du –a /home/User3/*
  • C. du –sh /home/User/
  • D. find . –name /home/User3 -print

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
A Linux administrator is using a public cloud provider to host servers for a company’s website. Using the
provider’s tools, the administrator wrote a JSON file to define how to deploy the servers. Which of the following techniques did the administrator use?

  • A. Infrastructure as code
  • B. Build automation
  • C. Platform as a service
  • D. Automated configuration

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
......

P.S. Easily pass XK0-004 Exam with 267 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader XK0-004 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/XK0-004-dumps.html (267 New Questions)


START XK0-004 EXAM