156-315.80 Premium Bundle

156-315.80 Premium Bundle

Check Point Certified Security Expert - R80 Certification Exam

4.5 
(51540 ratings)
428 QuestionsPractice Tests
428 PDFPrint version
November 30, 2021Last update

Check-Point 156-315.80 Free Practice Questions

It is impossible to pass Check-Point 156-315.80 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Certleader soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Check-Point 156-315.80 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Most up-to-date Check Point Certified Security Expert - R80 practice guides.

Also have 156-315.80 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which is NOT an example of a Check Point API?

  • A. Gateway API
  • B. Management API
  • C. OPSC SDK
  • D. Threat Prevention API

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Where you can see and search records of action done by R80 SmartConsole administrators?

  • A. In SmartView Tracker, open active log
  • B. In the Logs & Monitor view, select “Open Audit Log View”
  • C. In SmartAuditLog View
  • D. In Smartlog, all logs

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
What will SmartEvent automatically define as events?

  • A. Firewall
  • B. VPN
  • C. IPS
  • D. HTTPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
GAiA Software update packages can be imported and installed offline in situation where:

  • A. Security Gateway with GAiA does NOT have SFTP access to Internet
  • B. Security Gateway with GAiA does NOT have access to Internet.
  • C. Security Gateway with GAiA does NOT have SSH access to Internet.
  • D. The desired CPUSE package is ONLY available in the Check Point CLOUD.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which VPN routing option uses VPN routing for every connection a satellite gateway handles?

  • A. To satellites through center only
  • B. To center only
  • C. To center and to other satellites through center
  • D. To center, or through the center to other satellites, to Internet and other VPN targets

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
What are the three components for Check Point Capsule?

  • A. Capsule Docs, Capsule Cloud, Capsule Connect
  • B. Capsule Workspace, Capsule Cloud, Capsule Connect
  • C. Capsule Workspace, Capsule Docs, Capsule Connect
  • D. Capsule Workspace, Capsule Docs, Capsule Cloud

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following blades is NOT subscription-based and therefore does not have to be renewed on a regular basis?

  • A. Application Control
  • B. Threat Emulation
  • C. Anti-Virus
  • D. Advanced Networking Blade

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which command can you use to verify the number of active concurrent connections?

  • A. fw conn all
  • B. fw ctl pstat
  • C. show all connections
  • D. show connections

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the recommended configuration when the customer requires SmartLog indexing for 14 days and SmartEvent to keep events for 180 days?

  • A. Use Multi-Domain Management Server.
  • B. Choose different setting for log storage and SmartEvent db
  • C. Install Management and SmartEvent on different machines.
  • D. it is not possible.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
To ensure that VMAC mode is enabled, which CLI command should you run on all cluster members?

  • A. fw ctl set int fwha vmac global param enabled
  • B. fw ctl get int vmac global param enabled; result of command should return value 1
  • C. cphaprob-a if
  • D. fw ctl get int fwha_vmac_global_param_enabled; result of command should return value 1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which configuration file contains the structure of the Security Server showing the port numbers, corresponding protocol name, and status?

  • A. $FWDIR/database/fwauthd.conf
  • B. $FWDIR/conf/fwauth.conf
  • C. $FWDIR/conf/fwauthd.conf
  • D. $FWDIR/state/fwauthd.conf

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Ken wants to obtain a configuration lock from other administrator on R80 Security Management Server. He can do this via WebUI or via CLI.
Which command should he use in CLI? (Choose the correct answer.)

  • A. remove database lock
  • B. The database feature has one command lock database override.
  • C. override database lock
  • D. The database feature has two commands lock database override and unlock databas
  • E. Both will work.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Under which file is the proxy arp configuration stored?

  • A. $FWDIR/state/proxy_arp.conf on the management server
  • B. $FWDIR/conf/local.arp on the management server
  • C. $FWDIR/state/_tmp/proxy.arp on the security gateway
  • D. $FWDIR/conf/local.arp on the gateway

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
What information is NOT collected from a Security Gateway in a Cpinfo?

  • A. Firewall logs
  • B. Configuration and database files
  • C. System message logs
  • D. OS and network statistics

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of these statements describes the Check Point ThreatCloud?

  • A. Blocks or limits usage of web applications
  • B. Prevents or controls access to web sites based on category
  • C. Prevents Cloud vulnerability exploits
  • D. A worldwide collaborative security network

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
How long may verification of one file take for Sandblast Threat Emulation?

  • A. up to 1 minutes
  • B. within seconds cleaned file will be provided
  • C. up to 5 minutes
  • D. up to 3 minutes

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
SmartEvent uses it's event policy to identify events. How can this be customized?

  • A. By modifying the firewall rulebase
  • B. By creating event candidates
  • C. By matching logs against exclusions
  • D. By matching logs against event rules

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
In what way are SSL VPN and IPSec VPN different?

  • A. SSL VPN is using HTTPS in addition to IKE, whereas IPSec VPN is clientless
  • B. SSL VPN adds an extra VPN header to the packet, IPSec VPN does not
  • C. IPSec VPN does not support two factor authentication, SSL VPN does support this
  • D. IPSec VPN uses an additional virtual adapter; SSL VPN uses the client network adapter only.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
The essential means by which state synchronization works to provide failover in the event an active member goes down, _______ is used specifically for clustered environments to allow gateways to report their own state and learn about the states of other members in the cluster.

  • A. ccp
  • B. cphaconf
  • C. cphad
  • D. cphastart

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Fill in the blank: Browser-based Authentication sends users to a web page to acquire identities using ______ .

  • A. User Directory
  • B. Captive Portal and Transparent Kerberos Authentication
  • C. Captive Portal
  • D. UserCheck

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
Fill in the blank: The R80 SmartConsole, SmartEvent GUI client, and _______ consolidate billions of logs and shows then as prioritized security events.

  • A. SmartMonitor
  • B. SmartView Web Application
  • C. SmartReporter
  • D. SmartTracker

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Which directory below contains log files?

  • A. /opt/CPSmartlog-R80/log
  • B. /opt/CPshrd-R80/log
  • C. /opt/CPsuite-R80/fw1/log
  • D. /opt/CPsuite-R80/log

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
In which VPN community is a satellite VPN gateway not allowed to create a VPN tunnel with another satellite VPN gateway?

  • A. Pentagon
  • B. Combined
  • C. Meshed
  • D. Star

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24
During the Check Point Stateful Inspection Process, for packets that do not pass Firewall Kernel Inspection and are rejected by the rule definition, packets are:

  • A. Dropped without sending a negative acknowledgment
  • B. Dropped without logs and without sending a negative acknowledgment
  • C. Dropped with negative acknowledgment
  • D. Dropped with logs and without sending a negative acknowledgment

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
Which command lists all tables in Gaia?

  • A. fw tab –t
  • B. fw tab –list
  • C. fw-tab –s
  • D. fw tab -1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
What are the different command sources that allow you to communicate with the API server?

  • A. SmartView Monitor, API_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services
  • B. SmartConsole GUI Console, mgmt_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services
  • C. SmartConsole GUI Console, API_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services
  • D. API_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 27
Fill in the blanks: A ________ license requires an administrator to designate a gateway for attachment whereas a ________ license is automatically attached to a Security Gateway.

  • A. Formal; corporate
  • B. Local; formal
  • C. Local; central
  • D. Central; local

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 28
Which command shows the current connections distributed by CoreXL FW instances?

  • A. fw ctl multik stat
  • B. fw ctl affinity -l
  • C. fw ctl instances -v
  • D. fw ctl iflist

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 29
......

P.S. Easily pass 156-315.80 Exam with 285 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader 156-315.80 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/156-315.80-dumps.html (285 New Questions)


START 156-315.80 EXAM