156-315.80 Premium Bundle

156-315.80 Premium Bundle

Check Point Certified Security Expert - R80 Certification Exam

4.5 
(54285 ratings)
428 QuestionsPractice Tests
428 PDFPrint version
November 30, 2021Last update

Check-Point 156-315.80 Free Practice Questions

It is more faster and easier to pass the Check-Point 156-315.80 exam by using Verified Check-Point Check Point Certified Security Expert - R80 questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Latest 156-315.80 Exam and find the same core area 156-315.80 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Online Check-Point 156-315.80 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
There are two R77.30 Security Gateways in the Firewall Cluster. They are named FW_A and FW_B. The cluster is configured to work as HA (High availability) with default cluster configuration. FW_A is configured to have higher priority than FW_B. FW_A was active and processing the traffic in the morning. FW_B was standby. Around 1100 am, its interfaces went down and this caused a failover. FW_B became active. After an hour, FW_A’s interface issues were resolved and it became operational.
When it re-joins the cluster, will it become active automatically?

  • A. No, since ‘maintain’ current active cluster member’ option on the cluster object properties is enabled by default.
  • B. No, since ‘maintain’ current active cluster member’ option is enabled by default on the Global Properties.
  • C. Yes, since ‘Switch to higher priority cluster member’ option on the cluster object properties is enabled by default.
  • D. Yes, since ‘Switch to higher priority cluster member’ option is enabled by default on the Global Properties.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which process is available on any management product and on products that require direct GUI access, such as SmartEvent and provides GUI client communications, database manipulation, policy compilation and Management HA synchronization?

  • A. cpwd
  • B. fwd
  • C. cpd
  • D. fwm

Answer: D

Explanation:
Firewall Management (fwm) is available on any management product, including Multi-Domain and on products that requite direct GUI access, such as SmartEvent, It provides the following:
– GUI Client communication
– Database manipulation
– Policy Compilation
– Management HA sync

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the completed statements is NOT true? The WebUI can be used to manage user accounts and:

  • A. assign privileges to users.
  • B. edit the home directory of the user.
  • C. add users to your Gaia system.
  • D. assign user rights to their home directory in the Security Management Server.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
You have enabled “Full Log” as a tracking option to a security rule. However, you are still not seeing any data type information. What is the MOST likely reason?

  • A. Logging has disk space issue
  • B. Change logging storage options on the logging server or Security Management Server properties and install database.
  • C. Data Awareness is not enabled.
  • D. Identity Awareness is not enabled.
  • E. Logs are arriving from Pre-R80 gateways.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Check Point security components are divided into the following components:

  • A. GUI Client, Security Gateway, WebUI Interface
  • B. GUI Client, Security Management, Security Gateway
  • C. Security Gateway, WebUI Interface, Consolidated Security Logs
  • D. Security Management, Security Gateway, Consolidate Security Logs

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the purpose of extended master key extension/session hash?

  • A. UDP VOIP protocol extension
  • B. In case of TLS1.x it is a prevention of a Man-in-the-Middle attack/disclosure of the client-servercommunication
  • C. Special TCP handshaking extension
  • D. Supplement DLP data watermark

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
You can select the file types that are sent for emulation for all the Threat Prevention profiles. Each profile defines a(n) ______ or _______ action for the file types.

  • A. Inspect/Bypass
  • B. Inspect/Prevent
  • C. Prevent/Bypass
  • D. Detect/Bypass

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
To accelerate the rate of connection establishment, SecureXL groups all connection that match a particular service and whose sole differentiating element is the source port. The type of grouping enables even the very first packets of a TCP handshake to be accelerated. The first packets of the first connection on the same service will be forwarded to the Firewall kernel which will then create a template of the connection. Which of the these is NOT a SecureXL template?

  • A. Accept Template
  • B. Deny Template
  • C. Drop Template
  • D. NAT Template

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which VPN routing option uses VPN routing for every connection a satellite gateway handles?

  • A. To satellites through center only
  • B. To center only
  • C. To center and to other satellites through center
  • D. To center, or through the center to other satellites, to Internet and other VPN targets

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Can multiple administrators connect to a Security Management Server at the same time?

  • A. No, only one can be connected
  • B. Yes, all administrators can modify a network object at the same time
  • C. Yes, every administrator has their own username, and works in a session that is independent of other administrators.
  • D. Yes, but only one has the right to write.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which file contains the host address to be published, the MAC address that needs to be associated with the IP Address, and the unique IP of the interface that responds to ARP request?

  • A. /opt/CPshrd-R80/conf/local.arp
  • B. /var/opt/CPshrd-R80/conf/local.arp
  • C. $CPDIR/conf/local.arp
  • D. $FWDIR/conf/local.arp

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following is NOT an option to calculate the traffic direction?

  • A. Incoming
  • B. Internal
  • C. External
  • D. Outgoing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the command to check the status of Check Point processes?

  • A. top
  • B. cptop
  • C. cphaprob list
  • D. cpwd_admin list

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which NAT rules are prioritized first?

  • A. Post-Automatic/Manual NAT rules
  • B. Manual/Pre-Automatic NAT
  • C. Automatic Hide NAT
  • D. Automatic Static NAT

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which is NOT an example of a Check Point API?

  • A. Gateway API
  • B. Management API
  • C. OPSC SDK
  • D. Threat Prevention API

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 156-315.80 dumps in VCE and PDF From Downloadfreepdf.net, Welcome to Download: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/156-315.80-pdf-download.html (New 428 Q&As Version)


START 156-315.80 EXAM