156-315.80 Premium Bundle

156-315.80 Premium Bundle

Check Point Certified Security Expert - R80 Certification Exam

4.5 
(54300 ratings)
428 QuestionsPractice Tests
428 PDFPrint version
November 30, 2021Last update

Check-Point 156-315.80 Free Practice Questions

Want to know Ucertify 156-315.80 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Check-Point Check Point Certified Security Expert - R80 certification experience? Study Precise Check-Point 156-315.80 answers to Abreast of the times 156-315.80 questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Check-Point 156-315.80 (Check Point Certified Security Expert - R80) test on your first attempt.

Online 156-315.80 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of the CPCA process?

  • A. Monitoring the status of processes.
  • B. Sending and receiving logs.
  • C. Communication between GUI clients and the SmartCenter server.
  • D. Generating and modifying certificates.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Tom has connected to the R80 Management Server remotely using SmartConsole and is in the process of making some Rule Base changes, when he suddenly loses connectivity. Connectivity is restored shortly afterward.
What will happen to the changes already made?

  • A. Tom’s changes will have been stored on the Management when he reconnects and he will not lose any of his work.
  • B. Tom will have to reboot his SmartConsole computer, and access the Management cache store on that computer, which is only accessible after a reboot.
  • C. Tom’s changes will be lost since he lost connectivity and he will have to start again.
  • D. Tom will have to reboot his SmartConsole computer, clear to cache, and restore changes.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Advanced Security Checkups can be easily conducted within:

  • A. Reports
  • B. Advanced
  • C. Checkups
  • D. Views
  • E. Summary

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following process pulls application monitoring status?

  • A. fwd
  • B. fwm
  • C. cpwd
  • D. cpd

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which statement is correct about the Sticky Decision Function?

  • A. It is not supported with either the Performance pack of a hardware based accelerator card
  • B. Does not support SPI’s when configured for Load Sharing
  • C. It is automatically disabled if the Mobile Access Software Blade is enabled on the cluster
  • D. It is not required L2TP traffic

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Fill in the blank. Once a certificate is revoked from the Security Gateway by the Security Management Server, the certificate information is ______ .

  • A. Sent to the Internal Certificate Authority.
  • B. Sent to the Security Administrator.
  • C. Stored on the Security Management Server.
  • D. Stored on the Certificate Revocation List.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Your manager asked you to check the status of SecureXL, and its enabled templates and features. What command will you use to provide such information to manager?

  • A. fw accel stat
  • B. fwaccel stat
  • C. fw acces stats
  • D. fwaccel stats

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Fill in the blank: The tool _______ generates a R80 Security Gateway configuration report.

  • A. infoCP
  • B. infoview
  • C. cpinfo
  • D. fw cpinfo

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
When simulating a problem on ClusterXL cluster with cphaprob –d STOP -s problem -t 0 register, to initiate a failover on an active cluster member, what command allows you remove the problematic state?

  • A. cphaprob –d STOP unregister
  • B. cphaprob STOP unregister
  • C. cphaprob unregister STOP
  • D. cphaprob –d unregister STOP

Answer: A

Explanation:
esting a failover in a controlled manner using following command;
# cphaprob -d STOP -s problem -t 0 register
This will register a problem state on the cluster member this was entered on; If you then run;
# cphaprob list
this will show an entry named STOP.
to remove this problematic register run following;
# cphaprob -d STOP unregister References:

NEW QUESTION 10
Which command collects diagnostic data for analyzing customer setup remotely?

  • A. cpinfo
  • B. migrate export
  • C. sysinfo
  • D. cpview

Answer: A

Explanation:
CPInfo is an auto-updatable utility that collects diagnostics data on a customer's machine at the time of execution and uploads it to Check Point servers (it replaces the standalone cp_uploader utility for uploading files to Check Point servers).
The CPInfo output file allows analyzing customer setups from a remote location. Check Point support engineers can open the CPInfo file in a demo mode, while viewing actual customer Security Policies and Objects. This allows the in-depth analysis of customer's configuration and environment settings.

NEW QUESTION 11
Fill in the blank: The R80 SmartConsole, SmartEvent GUI client, and _______ consolidate billions of logs and shows then as prioritized security events.

  • A. SmartMonitor
  • B. SmartView Web Application
  • C. SmartReporter
  • D. SmartTracker

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which web services protocol is used to communicate to the Check Point R80 Identity Awareness Web API?

  • A. SOAP
  • B. REST
  • C. XLANG
  • D. XML-RPC

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Identity Web API uses the REST protocol over SSL. The requests and responses are HTTP and in JSON format.

NEW QUESTION 13
What is true about the IPS-Blade?

  • A. In R80, IPS is managed by the Threat Prevention Policy
  • B. In R80, in the IPS Layer, the only three possible actions are Basic, Optimized and Strict
  • C. In R80, IPS Exceptions cannot be attached to “all rules”
  • D. In R80, the GeoPolicy Exceptions and the Threat Prevention Exceptions are the same

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
To enable Dynamic Dispatch on Security Gateway without the Firewall Priority Queues, run the following command in Expert mode and reboot:

  • A. fw ctl Dyn_Dispatch on
  • B. fw ctl Dyn_Dispatch enable
  • C. fw ctl multik set_mode 4
  • D. fw ctl multik set_mode 1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
When a packet arrives at the gateway, the gateway checks it against the rules in the hop Policy Layer, sequentially from top to bottom, and enforces the first rule that matches a packet. Which of the following statements about the order of rule enforcement is true?

  • A. If the Action is Accept, the gateway allows the packet to pass through the gateway.
  • B. If the Action is Drop, the gateway continues to check rules in the next Policy Layer down.
  • C. If the Action is Accept, the gateway continues to check rules in the next Policy Layer down.
  • D. If the Action is Drop, the gateway applies the Implicit Clean-up Rule for that Policy Layer.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
......

Thanks for reading the newest 156-315.80 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Downloadfreepdf.net 156-315.80 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/156-315.80-pdf-download.html (428 Q&As Dumps)


START 156-315.80 EXAM